JANUARY
  


 
January 1

konzert im atelier - beuger / schimag wilhelmstraße 21, hof / Haan (DE) - 16:00 uhr

gedichte aus: pierrot lunaire (albert giraud, übersetzung: otto erich hartleben)
nach arnold schönberg / albertine zehme
sylvia alexandra schimag (sprechgesang)
jacques duphly (1715-1789): rondeaux; les grâces
antoine beuger (spinett)
 
 
 
 
January 12

EXTRADITION SERIES 2019 WINTER CONCERT
Leaven Community, Portland, OR (USA)


John Cage: Two, Mark Hannesson: A Moment Is a Window, Anna Höstman: What Her Friend Said, Morgan Evans-Weiler: Constructed Objects, Matt Hannafin: Variations on a Picture of Snow by Evan Cordes
Matt Carlson (piano), John C. Savage (flute), Brandon Conway (guitar), Lee Elderton (clarinet), Mike Gamble (guitar), Catherine Lee (oboe), Jonathan Sielaff (bass clarinet), Gina Adorno (soprano), Lorna Krier (piano), Loren Chasse (percussion), Derek Ecklund (electronics), Branic Howard (sound), Juniana Lanning (electronics), Collin Oldham (cello), Maxx Katz (flute)
 

 

January 15

URR-22: WANDELWEISERID - Eesti Raadio 1. Stuudio, Tallin (EST) - 19:00 h EET

Jürg Frey: Circular Music No 6, Jürg Frey: Circular Music No 7, Thomas Stiegler: Treibgut I/2, Antoine Beuger: lieux de passage
Ensemble U
LIVE STREAMING: https://klassikaraadio.err.ee/

 
 

January 16

A PLACE TO LISTEN
James Bay United Church, 517 Michigan Street, Victoria (CAN) - 19:00


Emmanuelle Waeckerlé: Ohh; Only (from: Ode (owed) to O
APTL Ensemble

 
 

January 22

MUSEU DE LA MÚSICA -  Barcelona

Opening
Jürg Frey: Five Shadow and Echo Fields
Soundinstallation

 
 

January 26

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr


antoine beuger: lunaire
sylvia alexandra schimag - sprechgesang
antoine beuger, rasha ragab, christoph nicolaus - klänge
 

 
 
January 27

Cafe OTO - London
Jürg Frey: One-Day Residency

2pm: Jürg Frey & Anton Lukoszevieze
7.30pm: Electronics and loudspeaker pieces, curated by Phil Julian

 

 

January 27,

L'auditori - Barcelona
 
Jürg Frey: Shadow and Echo and Jade, for 8 voices
Jürg Frey: Out of Chorales for 8 voices (World premiere)
EXAUDI, James Weeks, director


 

 
FEBRUARY
  


 
 
February 8

LANGUAGE AS A WILDERNESS - Radius Gallery, Santa Cruz, CA (USA) - 20:00 h

Manfred Werder: 20160 and 20170
performed by Manfred Werder, Teodora Stepancic, Assaf Gidron and Mustafa Walker,

 
 

February 22

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr


trois
mit félicie bazelaire: kontrabass, léo dupleix: objekte, taku sugimoto: gitarre
 

 

February 23 +24

slow festival Brugge

Jürg Frey: String Trio (World premiere)
Goeyvaerts Trio

Jürg Frey: Ferne Farben
Jürg Frey: Metal, Skin, Foliage, Air
Tom De Cock et Joris Blanckaert : direction artistique
Étudiants du Ghent Advanced Master Ensemble
 


 
Februar 23

MUSIC AND NATURE Galerie Paris - Yokohama (JAP) - 19:00 h

Daryl Jamieson: utamakura 1: ponds of Nara; Goodbye my son, Alex Jang: momentary encounter (5), Giacinto Scelsi: Preghiera per un'ombra for clarinet, Daniel Brandes: with our shadows, Makiko Nishikaze: St Michael's Garden
Ryuta Iwase (clarinet), Gaku Yamada (guitars)
 


 
 

MARCH

 
 

 
March 3

PIANO #13: PIANO+ENSEMBLE - Areté Venue and Gallery, Brooklyn (USA) - 20:00 h

Alison Isadora: Part 6, Eva-Maria Houben: Echo Fantasy IV, Lucie Vítková: Short Form Pieces, Maya Verlaak: Song&Dance
performers: Danielle Mink-Bellizzi, Denera James, Rahul Nair, Douglas Farrand, Rachel Mangold, Jesse Greenberg, Christopher Foss, Matt Lau, Assaf Gidron, Teodora Stepancic
 

 

March 8

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr


keith rowe: click
keith rowe: objekte, stimme, licht  

 
 

March 9

EXTRADITION RECITAL SERIES - Performance Works, Portland OR (USA) - 19:30 h

Dan Joseph: Dulcimer Flight, Notes&Queries, Craig Shepard: Coney Island, April 15, 2012, Johnny Chang: Haikus
Dan Joseph (hammer dulcimer)
Lee Elderton (clarinet, soprano sax), Maxx Katz (flute), Julian Kosanovic (cello), Margaret McNeal (soprano), Brandon Conway (guitar), Matt Hannafin (percussion)
 
  
  
 
March 20

A PLACE TO LISTEN
James Bay United Church, 517 Michigan Street, Victoria (CAN) - 19:00


Gil Sansón: Melodias con eco
Daniel Brandes: together-playing, together-listening, together-being
APTL Ensemble
 



March 23

Campbell Art Park, Oklahoma City - Oklahoma Contemporary - 7:00 - 8:00 pm

Craig Shepard: Trumpet Clouds
Craig Shepard, Sandy Coffin, Ryan Gardner and trumpet players from Oklahoma State University Trumpet Studio create a sonic performance that frames and supports passersby in stopping and experiencing a public  space. Together with Erwin Redl’s Whiteout.
 
    
 
 

APRIL



 
 
April 4

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr


gerard lebik: structure no 37
gerald lebik (tone generator)

 

 
April 10

here.here - James Hockey Gallery / UCA Farnham / 4.30pm
University for the Creative Arts / Falkner Rd / Farnham / Surrey

Stefan Thut: along (2016) , two strings and three (2016) , around (2017)
James Armstrong (guitar), Arusik Nanyan (guitar), Anna Menzies (cello),  Stefan Thut (cello), Emmanuelle Waeckerle (voice), Harry Whalley (small instruments).

livestream >>
 

 
 
April 11

here.here - Iklectik / London / 7.30pm
'Old Paradise Yard ' 20 Carlisle Ln / Royal Street corner / Archbishop's park


Stefan Thut: along (2016) , two strings and three (2016) , around (2017)
Angharad Davies (violin), Phil Durrant (mandolin), Laura Lee (guitar), Stefan Thut (cello), Artur Vidal (saxophone), Emmanuelle Waeckerle (voice), Harry Whalley (small instruments), Yifeat Ziv (voice)

 

 
April 11

SOMETIMES POEMS, SOMETIMES - MUZYKA NA GITARĘ
Bílý Koníček czyli Biały Konik, Warsaw (PL) - 19:30 h


Rene Holtkamp:  AT, Sometimes, Permutations, Max Bober: Poema 1, Poema 7
Max Bober, guitar
 
 
 

April 17

A PLACE TO LISTEN
James Bay United Church, 517 Michigan Street, Victoria (CAN) - 19:00


new trios by Anna Höstmann and Jasson Doell
played by Daniel Brandes, Nathan Friedman, Hollas Longton and Christopher Reiche Boucher
 



April 19

konzert im atelier - beuger / schimag wilhelmstraße 21, hof / Haan (DE) - 16:00 uhr

malala lekander: luna 1 – estrecho de magallanes
malala lekander (argentinien), antoine beuger – music boxes
 
 
 
 
 

MAY

 
 


May 1

here.here - FMC lecture theatre / UCA Farnham (UK) / 4.30pm
University for the Creative Arts / Falkner Rd / Farnham / Surrey


Marcus Kaiser: unterholz
Chris Jones (bass guitar), Marcus Kaiser (cello), Arusik Nanyan (guitar), Paulius Valteras (guitar), Emmanuelle Waeckerle (percussive objects), Harry Whalley (percussive objects)

livestream >>
 
 

 
May 2

here.here - Iklectik / London (UK) / 7.30pm
'Old Paradise Yard ' 20 Carlisle Ln / Royal Street corner / Archbishop's park


Marcus Kaiser: unterholz
Marjolaine Charbin (piano), Marcus Kaiser (cello), Laura Lee (guitar), Ed Lucas (trombone), Edward Shipsey (small objects), Emmanuelle Waeckerle (percussive objects)
 

 

May 11

Cosy Nook / Thornton Heath - London (UK)
(doors open 6.30 pm for 7pm start)
 
Marcus Kaiser: an einem ort - an einem anderen ort  (at one place - at another place)(since 2000)
Edward Lucas (trombone)

 
 
 
May 15

A PLACE TO LISTEN
James Bay United Church, 517 Michigan Street, Victoria (CAN) - 19:00


Daniel Brandes: innermost songs
Cheryl Duvall (piano)
 
 
 
 
May 18

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr


expanding time
mit burkard wehner (bariton), normisa pereira da silva (flöte), rasha ragab (rezitation),
christoph nicolaus (steinharfe)

 
 

May 21

APARTMENT HOUSE RESIDENCY: JÜRG FREY IN CONTEXT
Café Oto, London (UK) - 19:30 h


Jürg Frey: Paysage pour Gustave Roud, Three Piano Pieces,  Fragile Balance, Borderland Melodies, Alvin Lucier: Letters, Yudo Henriques: 5 Palindromes, Joseph Kudirka: Beauty and Industry
Apartment House, Jürg Frey (guest)
 
 
 
 
May 22

APARTMENT HOUSE RESIDENCY: LAURENCE CRANE AND OTHER ECCENTRICITIES
Café Oto, London (UK) - 19:30 h


Laurence Crane: Preludes for guitar; Sparling; Come back to the old Specimen Cabinet, John Vigani, John Vigani; John White in Berlin; from: Sächelchen, Maya Verlaak: All Verlaak’s Music is Aloutte, Joseph Kudirka: 21 st century Music; Beauty and Industry, Ryoko Akama: pieces from the Kieslowski Cycle
Apartment House
 
 

 
May 25

St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield (UK) - 19:30 h

Federico Pozzer: Breath II; Noises, Jürg Frey: guitarist, alone
Cristián Alvear (guitar)
 
 
 
 
 

JUNE


 
 

June 1

DACHKLANG
nicolaus/ragab - zieblandstr. 45; V. stock - münchen-maxvorstadt - 20:00 uhr

 
bernd bleffert: “den freunden, sagst du es“ versuch einer klanglichen erwiderung
bernd bleffert: sprache (deutsch) + klangobjekte; grace yoon: sprache (koreanisch);
rasha ragab: sprache (arabisch); christoph nicolaus:  sprache (englisch) + steinharfe

 
 

June 4 - (July 28)

QUERGANG / ART-LAB gleis 1-9 / unterführung im hauptbahnof regensburg (DE)
marcus kaiser: opernfraktal/quergang


 
  
  

JULY


 



(June 4) - July 28

QUERGANG / ART-LAB gleis 1-9 / unterführung im hauptbahnof regensburg (DE)
marcus kaiser: opernfraktal/quergang

 


July 30 (- August 4)

klangraum 2019 "day to day"
Kunstraum /Jazz-Schmiede, Himmelgeisterstraße 107, Düsseldorf

 
day to day I >>
   
 

  

AUGUST

  


(July 30) - August 4

klangraum 2019 "day to day"
Kunstraum /Jazz-Schmiede, Himmelgeisterstraße 107, Düsseldorf

 
day to day I >>

 

 
August 5 -11

klangraum 2019 "andré o. möller special"
Kunstraum /Jazz-Schmiede, Himmelgeisterstraße 107, Düsseldorf


 
 

August 13 - 18

klangraum 2019 "day to day"
Kunstraum /Jazz-Schmiede, Himmelgeisterstraße 107, Düsseldorf

 
day to day II >>


 

 

SEPTEMBER

  

 

September 21

MUSICA SACRA - maastricht (NL) - 14:00 h

Antoine Beuger: vater unser, Nikolaus Brass: Benediktionen, Sidney Corbett: Gebet, Eva-Maria Houben: a-men
Irene Kurka (soprano)
 

 


 

OCTOBER

 

 
 
 


 

NOVEMBER

  
 

 
 



 

DECEMBER